Coating solution (includes surface treatments or coatings used for industrial or other purposes such as vehicle undercoating, drum or barrel lining)
HMT 15 June 2026
Reference only — HMT snapshot for inspection and audit support; not a shipping paper, placard mandate, or CVI record.
Use Print / PDF below for field notes.
- UN / ID
- UN 1139
- Hazard class
- 3
- Packing group
- I (multiple — see tabs)
- ERG guide
- ERG 127
- Special provisions
- SP T11, SP TP1, SP TP8, SP TP27
- Source
- 49 CFR §172 (15 June 2026)
Spot an error in this entry?
Coating solution (includes surface treatments or coatings used for industrial or other purposes such as vehicle undercoating, drum or barrel lining)
A coating is a covering that is applied to the surface of an object, or substrate. The purpose of applying the coating may be decorative, functional, or both. Coatings may be applied as liquids, gases or solids, e.g., powder coatings. Paints and lacquers are coatings that mostly have dual uses, which are protecting the substrate and being decorative, although some artists paints are only for decoration, and the paint on large industrial pipes is for identification, e.g., blue for process water, red for fire-fighting control) in addition to preventing corrosion Wikipedia
Hazardous Materials Table
Source:
49 CFR §172 (15 June 2026)
(3) Hazard class 3 Flammable liquids |
UN 1139 |
I |
|
×Note:Special provisions may be very complex. The extracts are taken from 49 CFR §172.102. Please be careful with the information, as necessary, additional conditions may be applied that are not written here. Please check the original source and report bugs. | T11 | | Minimum test pressure (bar) | 6 |
|---|
| Minimum shell thickness | § 178.274(d)(2) |
|---|
| Pressure-relief requirements | Normal |
|---|
| Bottom opening requirements | § 178.275(d)(3) |
|---|
Browse special provision T11 |
|---|
| TP1 | The maximum degree of filling must not exceed the degree of filling determined by the following:  Where: t r is the maximum mean bulk temperature during transport, and t f is the temperature in degrees celsius of the liquid during filling. Browse special provision TP1 |
|---|
| TP8 | A portable tank having a minimum test pressure of 1.5 bar (150 kPa) may be used when the flash point of the hazardous material transported is greater than 0 °C (32 °F). Browse special provision TP8 |
|---|
| TP27 | A portable tank having a minimum test pressure of 4 bar (400 kPa) may be used provided the calculated test pressure is 4 bar or less based on the MAWP of the hazardous material, as defined in § 178.275 of this subchapter, where the test pressure is 1.5 times the MAWP. Browse special provision TP27 |
|---|
|
|
|
| (9A) Passenger aircraft/rail | 1 L |
| (9B) Cargo aircraft only | 30 L |
|
| (10A) Location | E Stowage category “E” means the material may be stowed “on deck” or “under deck” on a cargo vessel or on a passenger vessel carrying a number of passengers limited to not more than the larger of 25 passengers, or one passenger per each 3 m of overall vessel length, but is prohibited from carriage on a passenger vessel in which the limiting number of passengers is exceeded. Source: 49 CFR §172.101(k) |
| (10B) Other | — |
|
(3) Hazard class 3 Flammable liquids |
UN 1139 |
II |
|
×Note:Special provisions may be very complex. The extracts are taken from 49 CFR §172.102. Please be careful with the information, as necessary, additional conditions may be applied that are not written here. Please check the original source and report bugs. | 149 | When transported as a limited quantity or a consumer commodity, the maximum net capacity specified in § 173.150(b)(2) of this subchapter for inner packagings may be increased to 5 L (1.3 gallons). Browse special provision 149 |
|---|
| 383 | For transportation by motor vehicle, substances meeting the conditions for high viscosity flammable liquids as prescribed in § 173.121(b)(1)(i), (b)(1)(ii), and (b)(1)(iv) of this subchapter, may be reassigned to Packing Group III under the following conditions: a. Packaging must be UN standard metal drums attached with heavy duty steel strapping to a pallet; and b. The capacity of each drum must not exceed 220 L (58 gallons). Browse special provision 383 |
|---|
| IB2 | Authorized IBCs: Metal (31A, 31B and 31N); Rigid plastics (31H1 and 31H2); Composite (31HZ1). Additional Requirement: Only liquids with a vapor pressure less than or equal to 110 kPa at 50 °C (1.1 bar at 122 °F), or 130 kPa at 55 °C (1.3 bar at 131 °F) are authorized. Browse special provision IB2 |
|---|
| T4 | | Minimum test pressure (bar) | 2.65 |
|---|
| Minimum shell thickness | § 178.274(d)(2) |
|---|
| Pressure-relief requirements | Normal |
|---|
| Bottom opening requirements | § 178.275(d)(3) |
|---|
Browse special provision T4 |
|---|
| TP1 | The maximum degree of filling must not exceed the degree of filling determined by the following:  Where: t r is the maximum mean bulk temperature during transport, and t f is the temperature in degrees celsius of the liquid during filling. Browse special provision TP1 |
|---|
| TP8 | A portable tank having a minimum test pressure of 1.5 bar (150 kPa) may be used when the flash point of the hazardous material transported is greater than 0 °C (32 °F). Browse special provision TP8 |
|---|
|
|
|
| (9A) Passenger aircraft/rail | 5 L |
| (9B) Cargo aircraft only | 60 L |
|
| (10A) Location | B Stowage category “B” means - (i) The material may be stowed “on deck” or “under deck” on a cargo vessel and on a passenger vessel carrying a number of passengers limited to not more than the larger of 25 passengers, or one passenger per each 3 m of overall vessel length; and
- (ii) “On deck only” on passenger vessels in which the number of passengers specified in paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section is exceeded.
Source: 49 CFR §172.101(k) |
| (10B) Other | — |
|
(3) Hazard class 3 Flammable liquids |
UN 1139 |
III |
|
×Note:Special provisions may be very complex. The extracts are taken from 49 CFR §172.102. Please be careful with the information, as necessary, additional conditions may be applied that are not written here. Please check the original source and report bugs. | B1 | If the material has a flash point at or above 38 °C (100 °F) and below 93 °C (200 °F), then the bulk packaging requirements of § 173.241 of this subchapter are applicable. If the material has a flash point of less than 38 °C (100 °F), then the bulk packaging requirements of § 173.242 of this subchapter are applicable. Browse special provision B1 |
|---|
| IB3 | Authorized IBCs: Metal (31A, 31B and 31N); Rigid plastics (31H1 and 31H2); Composite (31HZ1 and 31HA2, 31HB2, 31HN2, 31HD2 and 31HH2). Additional Requirement: Only liquids with a vapor pressure less than or equal to 110 kPa at 50 °C (1.1 bar at 122 °F), or 130 kPa at 55 °C (1.3 bar at 131 °F) are authorized, except for UN2672 (also see special provision IP8 in Table 2 for UN2672). Browse special provision IB3 |
|---|
| T2 | | Minimum test pressure (bar) | 1.5 |
|---|
| Minimum shell thickness | § 178.274(d)(2) |
|---|
| Pressure-relief requirements | Normal |
|---|
| Bottom opening requirements | § 178.275(d)(3) |
|---|
Browse special provision T2 |
|---|
| TP1 | The maximum degree of filling must not exceed the degree of filling determined by the following:  Where: t r is the maximum mean bulk temperature during transport, and t f is the temperature in degrees celsius of the liquid during filling. Browse special provision TP1 |
|---|
|
|
|
| (9A) Passenger aircraft/rail | 60 L |
| (9B) Cargo aircraft only | 220 L |
|
| (10A) Location | A Stowage category “A” means the material may be stowed “on deck” or “under deck” on a cargo vessel or on a passenger vessel. Source: 49 CFR §172.101(k) |
| (10B) Other | — |
|
Packing group comparison
Multiple packing groups apply to this entry. See assignment criteria in 49 CFR §173 Subpart D. Details are in the tabs above; differences are highlighted.
| PG I | PG II | PG III |
|---|
| 1 | | | |
| 2 | Coating solution (includes surface treatments or coatings used for industrial or other purposes such as vehicle undercoating, drum or barrel lining) | Coating solution (includes surface treatments or coatings used for industrial or other purposes such as vehicle undercoating, drum or barrel lining) | Coating solution (includes surface treatments or coatings used for industrial or other purposes such as vehicle undercoating, drum or barrel lining) |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | UN 1139 | UN 1139 | UN 1139 |
| 5 | I | II | III |
| 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| 7 | T11, TP1, TP8, TP27 | 149, 383, IB2, T4, TP1, TP8 | B1, IB3, T2, TP1 |
| 8A | 150 | 150 | 150 |
| 8B | 201 | 202 | 203 |
| 8C | 243 | 242 | 242 |
| 9A | 1 L | 5 L | 60 L |
| 9B | 30 L | 60 L | 220 L |
| 10A | E | B | A |
| 10B | — | — | — |
Segregation chart for load, transport, and storage
This chart shows whether loading, transport, or storage with other hazard classes is permitted, prohibited, or restricted. Based on 49 CFR §177.848.
 |
Must not be loaded, transported, or stored together in the same vehicle or facility. |
 |
May be loaded, transported, or stored together. |
 |
May be loaded, transported, or stored together only with restrictions. |